Privacy

Privacy policy for the use of the website of PERSENTIS GmbH

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. We would like to inform you at this point about the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of our website.

1. terms
Personal data are all data containing information about personal or factual circumstances of natural persons, for example name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos etc. Data of legal persons are not subject to the provisions of the GDPR.
Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.
Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party.

2. data processing when you visit our website
When you visit our website, we process your personal data only insofar as this is necessary to provide our website in a functional form and the content there. We therefore process those personal data of yours that your browser automatically transmits to our server in so-called server log files. This concerns in particular your IP address.
Beyond that, we do not process any personal data when you visit our website, but only technical data, such as
- browser type/browser version
- Operating system used
- referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.
On our website, we also offer you the opportunity to register by providing personal data. With the processed data, we create an individualized user account for you. If you use this function when visiting our website, we also process the following (at most) personal data from you:
- First name
- Surname
- e-mail address
- Company name
- Function in the company
- UID No.
- Street address
- Street number
- ZIP CODE
- City
- Country
The purpose of this data processing is to ensure a secure and user-friendly design of our website.
The legal basis of this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, thus an overriding legitimate interest, which is to achieve the above purpose. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the provision of the website. It thus serves to protect a legitimate interest of ours. This is not opposed by any higher-ranking interests of the website user.
Storage period: Your data will also only be stored by us for as long as is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned processing purpose. When the data is no longer required to provide the website, it will be deleted. For a user account created by you, it also applies that you have the option to delete the user account and change the data stored about you at any time. A deletion can nevertheless only take place insofar as this does not conflict with contractual or legal obligations on our part. If the processed data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, deletion is not possible until the purpose has been achieved.
Transfer to third parties: Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties if you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, if this is legally permissible and necessary for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship with you in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO, or if we are legally obligated to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, or if the disclosure is necessary to protect our legitimate interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data.

3. cookies
Our website partly uses so-called cookies. The cookies we use are required so that you can visit our website and use the functions offered there or they serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. We also use persistent cookies. These cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. This allows us to make the offer of our website more user-friendly for you.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data through the use of cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or, if you have given your consent to the use of cookies via the "cookie banner", also Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.
Storage period: As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies is no longer required to achieve the purposes described above, we will delete it.

4. Google AdWords
We use the technology "Google AdWords". This is an analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your PC. The cookies are valid for 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website when the cookie has not yet expired, Google and also we can recognize that you have clicked on a certain ad and have been redirected to this page. Google AdWords customers each receive a different cookie. Thus, it is not possible to track cookies across the websites of AdWords customers.
The data collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Customers are told the number of users who clicked on their ad and were then redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
If you do not wish to participate in conversion tracking, you can prevent this by making the appropriate setting in your browser, e.g. in the form of generally preventing the installation of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to only block cookies from the web address "googleadservices.com".

5. data processing for single sign-on services
You can also register in the login area on our website via a Google account using an existing single sign-on account ("SSO"). Such SSO accounts allow you to sign up for different services and platforms using an account you create once.
We offer the SSO services of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, and LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Pl, Dublin, Ireland. Their privacy statements apply to the use of their services. You can access these under the following links:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy

6. data subject rights
The GDPR gives you the following rights as a data subject of a processing of personal data:
i. Right of access
You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data is being processed; if this is the case, you have a right to information about this personal data. The following information is covered:- the purposes of processing;
- the categories of personal data;
- the recipients or categories of recipients;

• falls möglich die geplante Dauer, für die die personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert werden, oder, falls dies nicht möglich ist, die Kriterien für die Festlegung dieser Dauer;
• das Bestehen eines Rechts auf Berichtigung oder Löschung der betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten oder auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung durch den Verantwortlichen oder eines Widerspruchsrechts gegen diese Verarbeitung;
• das Bestehen eines Beschwerderechts bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde;
• alle verfügbaren Informationen über die Herkunft der Daten;
• das Bestehen einer automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung einschließlich Profiling.
ii. Recht auf Berichtigung
Sie haben das Recht, von dem Verantwortlichen die Berichtigung unrichtiger sowie die Vervollständigung unvollständiger personenbezogener Daten zu verlangen.
iii. Recht auf Löschung
Sie haben das Recht, von dem Verantwortlichen zu verlangen, dass personenbezogene Daten unverzüglich gelöscht werden, sofern einer der folgenden Gründe zutrifft:
• Die personenbezogenen Daten sind für die Zwecke, für die sie erhoben wurden, nicht mehr notwendig.
• Sie widerrufen Ihre Einwilligung, auf die sich die Verarbeitung gemäß stützte und es fehlt an einer anderweitigen Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung.
• Sie legen Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung (Art 21 Abs 1 DSGVO) ein und es liegen keine berechtigten Gründe für die Verarbeitung vor oder Sie legen gemäß Art 21 Abs 2 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein.
• Die personenbezogenen Daten wurden unrechtmäßig verarbeitet.
• Die Löschung der personenbezogenen Daten ist zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung erforderlich.
• Die personenbezogenen Daten wurden in Bezug auf angebotene Dienste der Informationsgesellschaft gemäß Artikel 8 Absatz 1 erhoben.
Das Recht auf Löschung besteht nicht, soweit die Verarbeitung erforderlich ist
• zur Ausübung des Rechts auf freie Meinungsäußerung und Information;
• zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung,
• zur Wahrnehmung einer Aufgabe, die im öffentlichen Interesse liegt;
• aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses im Bereich der öffentlichen Gesundheit;
• für im öffentlichen Interesse liegende Archivzwecke, wissenschaftliche oder historische Forschungszwecke oder für statistische Zwecke
• zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.
iv. Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung
Sie haben das Recht die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung zu verlangen, wenn eine der folgenden Voraussetzungen gegeben ist:
• die Richtigkeit der personenbezogenen Daten wird bestritten und zwar für eine Dauer, die es dem Verantwortlichen ermöglicht, die Richtigkeit der personenbezogenen Daten zu überprüfen;
• die Verarbeitung unrechtmäßig ist und Sie die Löschung der personenbezogenen Daten ablehnen und stattdessen die Einschränkung der Nutzung der personenbezogenen Daten verlangen;
• der Verantwortliche die personenbezogenen Daten nicht länger benötigt, Sie sie jedoch zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen;
• Sie Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung gemäß Artikel 21 Absatz 1 eingelegt haben, solange noch nicht feststeht, ob die berechtigten Gründe des Verantwortlichen über-wiegen.
Wurde die Verarbeitung eingeschränkt, so dürfen diese personenbezogenen Daten — von ihrer Speicherung abgesehen — nur mit Ihrer Einwilligung oder zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen oder zum Schutz der Rechte einer anderen natürlichen oder juristischen Person oder aus Gründen eines wichtigen öffentlichen Interesses verarbeitet werden.
v. Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit
Sie haben das Recht, die personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie einem Verantwortlichen bereitgestellt haben, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten, und Sie haben das Recht, diese Daten einem anderen Verantwortlichen ohne Be-hinderung durch den Verantwortlichen, dem die personenbezogenen Daten bereitgestellt wurden, zu übermitteln, sofern die Verarbeitung auf einer Einwilligung oder auf einem Ver-trag beruht und die Verarbeitung mithilfe automatisierter Verfahren erfolgt.
Bei der Ausübung des Rechts auf Datenübertragbarkeit haben Sie das Recht, zu erwirken, dass die personenbezogenen Daten direkt von einem Verantwortlichen einem anderen Verantwortlichen übermittelt werden, soweit dies technisch machbar ist.
vi. Widerspruchsrecht
Sie haben das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, je-derzeit gegen die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die aufgrund von Art 6 Abs 1 lit e oder f DSGVO erfolgt, Widerspruch einzulegen; dies gilt auch für ein auf diese Bestimmungen gestütztes Profiling. Der Verantwortliche verarbeitet die personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr, es sei denn, er kann zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nachweisen, die die Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten von Ihnen überwiegen, oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.
Werden personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet, um Direktwerbung zu betreiben, so haben Sie das Recht, jederzeit Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten zum Zwecke derartiger Werbung einzulegen; dies gilt auch für das Profiling, soweit es mit solcher Direktwerbung in Verbindung steht.
vii. Recht auf Widerruf der Einwilligung
Sie haben das Recht, eine gemäß Art 6 Abs 1 lit a oder Art 9 Abs 2 lit a beruhende Einwilligung jederzeit zu widerrufen, ohne dass die Rechtsmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung bis zum Widerruf berührt wird.
viii. Beschwerderecht
Sie haben das Recht auf Beschwerde bei der Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde, Ba-richgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, T.: 00431521522569, E.: dsb@gsb.gv.at, wenn Sie der Auf-fassung sind, dass die Verarbeitung gegen das geltende Datenschutzrecht verstößt.

7. data security
Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, loss, processing, use and manipulation.

8. our contact details
We can be reached at any time for your questions or revocation at the contact information listed below:
PERSENTIS GmbH
Lessingstr. 6, 5020 Salzburg, AUSTRIA
Tel.: +43 664 4611774
www.persentis.com, office@persentis.com
Information on online dispute resolution pursuant to Art. 14 (1) ODR Regulation
The EU Commission offers the possibility of online dispute resolution on a platform operated by it(so-called "OS platform"). The ODR platform can serve as a contact point for the out-of-court settlement of disputes arising from online sales contracts or service contracts. This platform can be reached via the external link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.